You are currently viewing NVS Recruitment 2022 PGT TGT Teachers Notification Available

NVS Recruitment 2022 PGT TGT Teachers Notification Available

NVS Recruitment 2022 : Online application are invite from eligible candidates for special recruitment drive of 2022-2023 of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) for North Eastern Region. Post details Salary, no of post, education qualification, Subject wise teacher PGT TGT give here

NVS Recruitment 2022: Notification

NVS has released the official notification regarding 2200 teaching posts in their latest notice. NVS Teacher notification for all states with 1616 vacancies and for north eastern region with 584 vacancies for TGT, PGT & Librarian Post, etc. Interested candidate can download the NVS Recruitment 2022

Latest Government Job Notification 2022

Join Facebook GroupClick Here
Join  WhatsApp GroupClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here

NVS Recruitment 2022 Details

Recruitment OrganizationNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Post NamePrincipal, TGT, PGT, etc.
Vacancies1616 – Other States + 584 North Eastern Region=2200
Job LocationAll India
Last Date to ApplyOther States- 22 July, 2022 , North Eastern Region- 29 July 2022
Mode of ApplyOnline
Mode Of ExamComputer Based Test (CBT)
CategoryNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Jobs
Official Websitenavodaya.gov.in

NVS Recruitment 2022: Important Dates

NVS has released the application form and the candidates must submit it before 22nd July 2022 for states and 29 July 2022 for North Eastern Region.

NVS Recruitment Registration starts2 July 20229 July 2022
NVS Recruitment Registration ends22 July 202229 July 2022
NVS Recruitment Last Date of Fee Payment22 July 202229 July 2022
NVS Recruitment Admit card 2022To be announcedTo be announced
NVS Recruitment exam dateTo be announcedTo be announced
NVS Recruitment Answer keyTo be announcedTo be announced
NVS Recruitment resultTo be announcedTo be announced

Subject wise Vacancy NVS for TGT

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
English6114382110144
Hindi6114392211147
Maths6916452512167
Science4210271507101
Social Science5212331809124
Total2856618210149683

Subject wise Vacancy NVS for TGT (3rd Language)

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Assamese300617090466
Bodo060002010009
Garo050002010008
Gujarati170410060340
Kannada050002010008
Khasi060002010009
Malayalam070102010011
Marathi130207030126
Mizo060002010009
Nepali050001000006
Odiya180411060342
Punjabi150308040232
Tamil020000000002
Telugu140308040231
Urdu200411060344
Total16927854418343

Subject wise Vacancy NVS for PGT

ubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Biology180411060342
Chemistry240514080455
Commerce140207040229
Economics350822120683
English180309050237
Geography170411060341
Hindi090205030120
History110206030123
Maths130207030126
Physics100105020119
Computer Science110205030122
Total180351025525397

NVS Vacancy for Principal

CategoryVacancies
UR07
EWS01
OBC (NCL)03
SC01
ST00
Total12

NVS Vacancy for Miscellaneous Category

SubjectUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Music160308040233
Art190411060343
PET Male100205030121
PET Female140308040231
Librarian240514070353
Total8317462411181

NVS Recruitment 2022: Vacancies Details

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) has released a total of 2200 teaching vacancies i.e TGT, PGT, Principal etc in various NVS schools across the nation. Vacancy details are given below-

Total Number Of Vacancies: 2200 

Post NameNVS Vacancy DetailFor NVS North Eastern Region
Principal1266
Post Graduate Teacher397294
Trained Graduate Teacher683136
TGT (Third Language)343
Music Teacher3310
Art Teacher4314
PET Male2123
PET Female3116
Librarian5325
Total1616584

NVS 2022 Exam date and Online Application

StateStarting Date To Apply OnlineLast Date To Apply Online
North Eastern Region9 July 202229 July 2022
All over India2 July 202222 July 2022

NVS Recruitment 2022: Eligibility Criteria

The candidates appearing for the NVS exam 2022 should education qualification mention below

PrincipalMaster’s Degree from a recognized university with 50% MarksB.Ed Degree
Post Graduate TeacherTwo-year Integrated Post Graduate Course from Regional College of Education of NCERT
ORany other NCTE recognized university / Institute, in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
Trained Graduate TeacherFour years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT
ORother NCTE recognized institution with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject as well as in the aggregate.
ORBachelors Honours Degree with at least 50% marks in concerned subject/combination of subjects and also in aggregate. Candidate should have studied requisite subject(s) for at least 2 years in the 03 years degree course.
OR
Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject/combination of subjects and also in aggregate. The candidate should have studied the requisite
subjects in all three years of degree.Note: Additional weightage will be given to the CTET qualified candidate (Paper-II) for TGTs only conducted by CBSE.
LibrarianUniversity degree in Library Science from a recognized institution OR Graduation with One-year Diploma in Library Science from a recognized Institution Working knowledge of English and Hindi or other Regional Language

New Jobs here

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 

FACT Recruitment 

Coal India Recruitment

ITBP Recruitment

Agnipath Scheme, 10 lakhs jobs

NVS Recruitment 2022: Age Limit

The candidates become eligible for the teaching post in NVS recruitment 2022 of age limit given below table

Post Age Limit
TGT35 Years
PGT40 Years
Principal50 yr

NVS Recruitment 2022: Application Fee

The NVS application fee for the teaching posts has been given by the candidates as mention below-

PostApplication Fee
PrincipleRs.2000/
PGTRs.1800/
TGTRs.1500/
For SC/ST/PH categoriesNo Fee

NVS Recruitment 2022: Exam Pattern

The NVS exam pattern for TGT, PGT & Other posts has been mentioned below and The test will be of 3 hours duration without any time limit for each test individually.

PapersSubjectNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Part-IGeneral Awareness1010
Part-IIReasoning Ability2020
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VSubject Concerned and its Pedagogy8080
Part – VILanguage Competency Test (General English -10 , General Hindi -10)2020
Total150150

NVS Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

As per the samity Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) exam pattern for TGT, PGT & Other posts has been declare and syllabus of NVS Recruitment 2022 given below table, The test will be of 3 hours duration without any time limit for each test individually.

Syllabus of NVS Recruitment Exam 2022 for the post of PGTs

papersSubjectNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Part-IGeneral Awareness1010
Part-IIReasoning Ability2020
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VSubject Concerned and its Pedagogy8080
Part – VILanguage Competency Test (General English -10 , General Hindi -10)2020
Total150150

Syllabus of NVS Recruitment Exam 2022 for the post of TGTs & TGT Language

PapersSubjectNumber of QuestionsTotal Marks
Part-IGeneral Awareness1010
Part-IIReasoning Ability1010
Part-IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
Part-IVTeaching Aptitude1010
Part-VSubject Concerned and its Pedagogy8080
Part – VILanguage Competency Test (General English -10 , General Hindi -10, Regional Language- 10)3030
Total150150
Importance Web Link
Official NotificationDownload
Online ApplicationApply here
NVS Recruitment 2022:  FAQ

NVS application last date 2022?

Last date of online application is 29 July 2022

Is NVS a govt job?

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS), an autonomous organization under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India

NVS Job Location ?

Job location of NVS Assam, Arubachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim

Leave a Reply